Renato Posted May 1, 2021 Share Posted May 1, 2021 41 minutes ago, Renato said: sure, here it is. i also provided a new opencore log as the previous one did not have the verbose log settings. opencore-2021-05-01-180132.txt.zip 8.66 kB · 0 downloads config.plist.zip 6.29 kB · 1 download oops, in the previous post, the config.plist still had arrakis device description. This one does not, but the result did not change config.plist.zip Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators iGPU Posted May 1, 2021 Moderators Share Posted May 1, 2021 (edited) I've finally figured out how to correctly use the Memory section in OC. I decided to work on this since I've now changed to using MacPro7,1 instead of iMacPro1,1 due to the former apparently being a better match for going forward with AMD 6x00XT GPUs. If you follow this guide carefully, you will not need the kext "RestrictEvents.kext" file, and you will no longer see a memory error. I've only tested in Big Sur, but it should work under Catalina as well. Here's the guide (I've paralleled posted on another forum): OC's "BANK" numbers were re-arranged to better match the memory upgrade instructions per Apples's docs. The Bank numbers in their order of appearance are slots: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, and 1. These correspond to the slot numbers on the memory board. In Apple's docs, the slots are arranged into Channels, A-F. Channel A are Banks/slots 7, 8; Channel B are 9,10; C are 11, 12; D are 5,6; E are 3,4; and F are 1,2 (see spoiler below). Spoiler If properly arranged, below is what is seen with 8 DIMMs installed on my mobo. An actual MacPro7,1 has 12 slots, so our 8 DIMM slotted mobos will always have at least 4 banks empty. Now, should you only be using 4 memory sticks, then set to empty the following slots: 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 11, 12. In other words, if you are using 4 DIMMs, only slots 4, 6, 7 and 9 will be populated (thanks djlild7hina!). Note: this does not mean you physically move your DIMMs about on your mobo; this whole process is to map your DIMMs into software locations where the macOS is expecting them to be positioned. Keep your DIMMs physically where the mobo manual recommends. The code within OC is shown in excerpt below (the full code is downloadable as an attachment). Add it enbloc as the "Memory" section within the PlatformInfo section (also make sure to enable "CustomMemory"). The SNs are arbitrary (add your actual ones if you're more OCD than me). The part numbers are mine as used, made by Cosair; change these values as you wish. The AssetTag is also arbitrary but only entered if that memory slot is populated. Finally, change the Size and Speed values to better match your DIMM. Spoiler If SystemInformation is run, the following is seen: Spoiler In the attachment, I included the 8 DIMMs as well as one for 4 DIMMs (4 DIMM verified and fixed by djlild7hina on another forum). Inactivate either one with "#" symbol or activate by removing "#" and editing heading label to "Memory": OC-Memory-MacPro7,1.plist.zip Edited May 2, 2021 by iGPU fixed 4 DIMM 3 1 1 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arrakis Posted May 1, 2021 Share Posted May 1, 2021 (edited) @iGPU it's great, i'm going to practice your method, i'm making a comeback tomorrow this is the class, nice job😀 Edited May 1, 2021 by Arrakis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ploddles Posted May 1, 2021 Share Posted May 1, 2021 @iGPU are there any particular benefits to running as MacPro7,1 rather than iMacPro1,1? Do we gain or lose anything by using one over the other? I use iMacPro1,1 atm but only because that is what was recommended when we started on this journey. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators iGPU Posted May 2, 2021 Moderators Share Posted May 2, 2021 (edited) 2 hours ago, Ploddles said: @iGPU are there any particular benefits to running as MacPro7,1 rather than iMacPro1,1? Do we gain or lose anything by using one over the other? I use iMacPro1,1 atm but only because that is what was recommended when we started on this journey. Yes, I was going to post 2 items. On another forum, there was indication that the AMD 6900XT ran on the latest BS beta when the SMBIOS was MacPro7,1. I've ordered one but have not yet received, but then I cannot get anything past 11.2.3 to be stable and not freeze: only from 11.3 beta 4 are the AMD 6900XT drivers present. So unless I can make it stable for me, I cannot take advantage of using MacPro7,1. The other thing I've observed after changing to the MacPro7,1 SMBIO is that now the USB-C port on the TB card is present and active. However, when a USB-C drive is connected, it is not hot-pluggable but must be connected to the computer before booting in order to mount onto the desktop. The USB-C port did not show up, using the same SSDT, under iMacPro1,1. Edited May 2, 2021 by iGPU 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arrakis Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 (edited) And also in the longer term, it means that the lifespan of our Ryzentosh will be as long as the 2019 Mac Pro as long as it is supported by future MacOs.😀 Edited May 2, 2021 by Arrakis 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Supervisor fabiosun Posted May 2, 2021 Author Supervisor Share Posted May 2, 2021 @iGPU i will try to put back my thunderbolt adapter and try this your finding. Thanks @iGPUand @Ploddles (about external links) this is the only rule about posting others sites links: Tonymacx tools are not supported ... so no "beasts" .... nor "Uni..ne Multi" if you want, it is possible to post here links to other site with useful tips/tricks (insanelyMac, Tonymax86 and so on) Only those beasts are not supported heres and macOS86 admin prefers to use more "vanilla "or apple way to do things in hackintosh 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Supervisor fabiosun Posted May 2, 2021 Author Supervisor Share Posted May 2, 2021 @Renato i do not understand something in your opencore debug file it seems in config.plist posted you devirtualize some MMIO but, i cant see their values exposed in opencore debug txt Are you sure they are both the same you use in your booting EFI? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Supervisor fabiosun Posted May 2, 2021 Author Supervisor Share Posted May 2, 2021 @iGPU @iGPU grazie, it works properly I have used your exact plist (I have to customise for my memory) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Supervisor fabiosun Posted May 2, 2021 Author Supervisor Share Posted May 2, 2021 (edited) about MacPro7.1 SMBios: it solves audio problem started on some previous beta with Realtek 2.0 internal usb audio (connected to internal motherboard connector and ported to case speaker output) not tested if inserted directly on motherboard audio connection on backplate . I will try it later , tested some problem for me if speaker is connected to green output on mb backplate no realtek audio is detected in OSX Edited May 2, 2021 by fabiosun tested Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arrakis Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 @iGPU @iGPU Thank you very much, that's too good. Merci beaucoup.🙏 I started from your memory list which I updated with my information from my own memories. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
valmeida Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 2 minutes ago, Arrakis said: @iGPU @iGPU Thank you very much, that's too good. Merci beaucoup.🙏 I started from your memory list which I updated with my information from my own memories. Can you share your efi I'm having trouble adding the 4 dim memory module config in the platform info section. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Supervisor fabiosun Posted May 2, 2021 Author Supervisor Share Posted May 2, 2021 @valmeidapost your config not an entire EFI is needed for this task 🙂 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
valmeida Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 3 minutes ago, fabiosun said: @valmeidapost your config not an entire EFI is needed for this task 🙂 config.plist.zip Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Supervisor fabiosun Posted May 2, 2021 Author Supervisor Share Posted May 2, 2021 13 minutes ago, valmeida said: config.plist.zip 7.2 kB · 2 downloads if you want to test backup yours config before if it works for you, you have only to change serial number of your dimm (i have changed Manufacturer and frequency for you) maybe you can also disable MCE report kext i think valmeida config.zip Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arrakis Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 @iGPU I hot plugged this docking station (USB C 3.1 Gen 2) to the Titan Ridge card, it works. I don't know if it's at the correct usb speed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
valmeida Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 14 minutes ago, fabiosun said: if you want to test backup yours config before if it works for you, you have only to change serial number of your dimm (i have changed Manufacturer and frequency for you) maybe you can also disable MCE report kext i think valmeida config.zip 7.28 kB · 6 downloads I got the memory error message when I logged in and it shows that the modules are on bank 3 5 8 and 10 😞 but the config you sent me looks correct with banks 4 6 7 and 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Supervisor fabiosun Posted May 2, 2021 Author Supervisor Share Posted May 2, 2021 (edited) @valmeida disable the kext (i forgot to do that 1valmeida config.zip try this i mean 🙂 Edited May 2, 2021 by fabiosun added config Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
valmeida Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 3 hours ago, fabiosun said: @valmeida disable the kext (i forgot to do that 1valmeida config.zip 7.28 kB · 2 downloads try this i mean 🙂 Now I'm really confused based on Apple configurations for the 2019 MACPRO the 4 DIMM configuration should be 3,5,8,10 which is what is showing on my build. 🤔 https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT210103?cid=macOS_UI_Memory_article_HT210103 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators iGPU Posted May 2, 2021 Moderators Share Posted May 2, 2021 (edited) 6 hours ago, valmeida said: I got the memory error message when I logged in and it shows that the modules are on bank 3 5 8 and 10 😞 but the config you sent me looks correct with banks 4 6 7 and 9 As I wrote in my post, do NOT adjust or change your actual mobo DIMM configuration. This Memory section in OC simply shifts their location via software to where macOS wants them. Don't worry about any of it as you are getting the correct image in the About Mac Memory window you show above (<-- I'm assuming this is your result and not one copied from fabiosun). 7 hours ago, Arrakis said: @iGPU I hot plugged this docking station (USB C 3.1 Gen 2) to the Titan Ridge card, it works. I don't know if it's at the correct usb speed. This looks great. You've got hot-plugging because your mobo is better for TB than mine. I've added a TB AIC to a mobo that doesn't actually support it, so the functionality is a bit limited. Edited May 2, 2021 by iGPU 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators iGPU Posted May 3, 2021 Moderators Share Posted May 3, 2021 An FYI. I think I've solved the freezing that was occurring with 11.4 ß1: I removed the TB AIC. The thanks for the idea goes to another forum. When I was posting the Memory fix on the AMD OSX forum, I saw this thread. I initially tried simply not using the TB SSDT and while that did extend the time before a freeze (~ 6 min), it was not until the TB AIC was removed did the freezing stop. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Renato Posted May 3, 2021 Share Posted May 3, 2021 HI, I finally managed to install BigSur bare metal, but something bizarre is happening (the same was happening with Catalina). The bluetooth chip is detected an installed.. but it does not work). What is more bizarre is if I install BigSur in a KVM based VM in Unraid on the same motherboard, Bluetooth works like a charm. I am using a Gigabyte Designare, anybody else has faced the same problem?. @Arrakis, did you face a similar problem? @Fabio. Once I created the full OC debug to produce the MMIO, I noticed that, for reasons I cannot explain, they were different from the one I had in the config.plist and I am positive the previous one were the one I got using the same method to Install Catalina. My motherboard is a bit unstable and isince then, from the BIOS 4P the motherboard reverted back to F3 and I than installed 4p again. Why the MMIOs are different, I am not sure (as now I have the same motherboard and BIOS version than before) however once loaded the correct MMIOs the installation proceeded as it is supposed to and I was able to install BigSur. Thank you anyway for your help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Supervisor fabiosun Posted May 3, 2021 Author Supervisor Share Posted May 3, 2021 @Renatoi was asking because in your debug there no MMIO exposed no skip 0 or 1 I mean Many users with Gigabyte Designare rev 1.0 suffer of some quirks...but in my opinion it is one of the best and complete motherboard in TRX40 scenario Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arrakis Posted May 3, 2021 Share Posted May 3, 2021 (edited) @Renato The bluetooth works well, my apple mouse is well connected and functional. Do you have in your efi : the kexts: IntelBluetoothFirmware and IntelBluetoothInjector ? Edited May 3, 2021 by Arrakis 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arrakis Posted May 3, 2021 Share Posted May 3, 2021 On 4/22/2021 at 8:03 PM, valmeida said: IT WORKS 6900 XT.I @valmeida Hello. Could do a canddle benchmark test in Resolve to get a feel for the performance of the 6900 XT when you have time. Fabiosun has created a topic that reports the performance of different cards.here My request is interested because my working tool is Resolve. As an attached file the project and media which allows to do the test. Canddle test.zip 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Posted by fabiosun,
MMIO rules shutdown and reboot previous problems
Recommended by fabiosun
2 reactions
Go to this post
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now